DiSTAR

Didattica

Info utili

Distinguished Lectures in Earth Sciences - 2018

        

Poppe de Boer (Emeritus Professor of Sedimentology, Faculty of Geosciences, University of Utrecht), IAS Distinguished Lecturer: 1.“Modern versus ancient controls on sedimentary systems; the present is not always the key to the past”; 2. “Orbital (Milankovitch) cycles: pathways for the transfer of orbital signals into the sedimentary record”. 22 Marzo (biosketch and abstract)
 
Rachel Wood (School of Geosciences, University of Edinburgh), AAPG Distinguished Lecturer:1. “Modeling permeability of carbonate reservoirs”; 2. “The Great Dying: what happened 252 million years ago”. 28 Marzo (Biosketch and abstracts)
 
Ondra Sracek (Department of Geology, Palacky University, Olomouc, Czech Republic): “The impact of mining on the environment and surface drainage at the Zambian Copperbelt”. 5 Aprile (Biosketch and abstract)
 
Laura Scesi (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile e Ambientale, Politecnico di Milano):“L’importanza delle conoscenze geologico-applicative per la progettazione ingegneristica in aree urbane: l’esempio di Milano”. 10 Aprile
(Biosketch and abstract)
 
Giovanni Chiodini (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, sezione di  Bologna): "Flussi di CO2 e flussi di calore negli Appennini". 19 Aprile (Biosketch and abstract)
 
Roman Pasteka (Department of Applied and Environmental Geophysics, Comenius University, Bratislava): "Estimation of selected global effects influence on the evaluation of Bouguer anomaly in gravimetry". 10 Maggio (Biosketch and abstract)
 
Valentina Socco (Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell'Ambiente, del Territorio e delle Infrastrutture, Politecnico di Torino): “Analisi di onde sismiche superficiali per la stima di modelli di velocità delle onde di compressione e di taglio”. 24 Maggio (Biosketch and abstract)
 
Domenico Liotta (Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra e Geoambientali, Università di Bari), Distinguished lecturer SGI-SIMP: "Relazioni tra strutture geologiche e circolazione dei fluidi in aree geotermiche". 28 Maggio (bioscketch and abstract)
 
Orlando Vaselli (Università di Firenze), Distinguished lecturer SGI-SIMP:  "Geotermia vs. Geochimica: dall' esplorazione all'impatto ambientale".28 Maggio (biosketch and abstract
 
Andrea Rinaldo (Laboratoire d’Écohydrologie, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne & Dipartimento ICEA, Università di Padova): “Reti fluviali e corridoi ecologici”. 31 Maggio (biosketch and abstract)
 
Jose Antonio Martin Fernandez (Departament de Informàtica, Matemàtica aplicada i estadistica, Universitat de Girona):"Some compositional techniques in Geochemistry". 21 Giugno (Biosketch and abstract)
 
Raffaele Sardella (Università di Roma La Sapienza):“Grotta Romanelli: storie di mondi scomparsi”. data da definire (Ottobre)
 
Giorgio Pennacchioni (Dipartimento di Geoscienze, Università di Padova):1. “The Geological Record of the Earthquake Cycle in the Lower Crust”; 2. “Glassy pseudotachylytes from the Lanzo ophiolites (Western Alps): a storyteller of the seismicity, strength and metastability of oceanic dry lithospheric plates during intermediate depth subduction”. data da definire (biosketch and abstract)
 
Alan J. Wilson (Distinguished Lecturer SEG): “Porphyry Copper Deposits: Field criteria for Exploration and Resource Potential Evaluation”.data da definire